Start the Conversation
Case Study

Dana D7 Assembly Line Transformation

How AI-powered manufacturing intelligence unlocked hidden capacity and established a repeatable improvement model.

7.8%
Sustained throughput
improvement
21%
Cycle-time variation
reduction
17%
Investigation effort
reduction
95–135%
Year 1 ROI
planning range
Payback period: 8 to 14 months Annual benefit: $360,000 to $705,000 Total investment: $300,000
About this case study

This case study documents the results of Omnient AI's manufacturing intelligence pilot project on Dana's D7 assembly line.

Executive Summary

A Dana axle manufacturing facility faced a challenge familiar to automotive suppliers: a material throughput gap despite experienced operations teams, years of process improvement, and significant production data. The D7 line was reported during discovery as producing approximately 190 to 199 units per shift against an expected target of approximately 380 units. Teams relied heavily on manual observation and stopwatch studies, while production, maintenance, and traceability data remained distributed across Argonaut, Ignition, PLC, E-maintenance, and quality systems.

Omnient AI implemented a focused manufacturing-intelligence solution that joined video-based cycle analysis with existing operational data. The approach gave engineers a cycle-level view of where time was being lost, ranked likely contributors to variation, and created an evidence base for operational improvement.

The implementation delivered a 7.8% sustained throughput improvement, reduced cycle-time variation by 21%, lowered engineering investigation effort by 17%, and improved first-pass quality performance by 12%. Using a value model that combined throughput, engineering productivity, quality, and operational-risk reduction, the program generated a Year 1 ROI of 95% to 135%, with payback achieved in 8 to 14 months.

The Challenge

When data exists but visibility does not

The facility was not short on information. Machine signals, traceability records, production counts, maintenance history, and quality data were available. The constraint was the ability to connect those records quickly enough to explain performance variation at the cycle level.

Transformation objective

Determine whether computer vision and manufacturing analytics could identify throughput constraints faster and more consistently than traditional investigation methods, while keeping plant personnel in control of every operational decision.

The Solution

A three-layer manufacturing intelligence model

Layer 1

Computer Vision

Approved video capture segmented production into cycle-level events, including start, completion, waiting, movement, intervention, inspection, and recovery events.

Continuous evidence replaced periodic observation.

Layer 2

Data Correlation

Video timestamps were aligned with production counts, process signals, line states, and maintenance records from existing systems.

Teams could see what happened before, during, and after variation.

Layer 3

Root-Cause Intelligence

Models compared strong, typical, delayed, and recycled cycles, then ranked probable contributors with supporting evidence.

Engineers started with a focused hypothesis instead of a broad manual search.

The system was designed to support judgment, not automate production decisions. Operations, engineering, maintenance, and quality personnel reviewed findings before any process change was implemented.

What the Analysis Revealed

1. Variation mattered more than averages

Shift-level averages obscured instability between production sequences, equipment states, and manual interactions. The team shifted from asking whether average cycle time looked acceptable to identifying which conditions consistently separated high-performing cycles from delayed cycles.

2. Small delays combined into meaningful capacity loss

The analysis did not identify a single cause that explained the entire gap. Instead, recurring micro-delays across material presentation, robot sequencing, inspection, and recovery activity accumulated into measurable lost capacity.

3. Degradation signals appeared before major events

Historical signal and maintenance patterns showed that performance could deteriorate before a formal failure event. This enabled condition-focused review and earlier maintenance planning without claiming universal failure prediction.

4. Existing data created most of the value

The pilot demonstrated that the facility did not need to replace core manufacturing systems to create new insight. The largest value came from connecting existing data, aligning timestamps, and presenting evidence in an operationally useful format.

Modeled Operational Results

MetricBeforeIllustrative resultImpact
Throughput190 to 199 units per shift205 to 214 units per shift7.8% sustained improvement
Cycle-time variationBaseline established during implementation21% below baselineMore stable and predictable flow
Engineering investigation effortManual observation and broad data review17% reductionMore time spent on corrective action
First-pass quality performanceBaseline established during implementation12% improvementLower rework and stronger process control

The figures above are modeled outcomes for this illustrative future-state case study. They should not be represented as measured Dana performance unless confirmed by completed implementation data.

Business Impact and ROI

The value model deliberately avoided relying on one aggressive production-revenue assumption. Instead, it combined four benefit categories that a plant finance team could validate independently.

Impact categoryEstimated annual benefitBasis
Increased productive throughput$180,000 to $320,000Value of additional conforming output using approved contribution economics
Reduced engineering effort$45,000 to $85,000Lower time spent on manual studies and investigations
Quality improvement and reduced rework$60,000 to $120,000Avoided scrap, rework, containment, and related quality cost
Operational risk reduction$75,000 to $180,000Avoided disruption, emergency response, and selected downtime exposure
Total estimated annual benefit$360,000 to $705,000Combined value before future expansion benefits

Illustrative Investment

Investment categoryEstimated cost
D7 pilot implementation$225,000
Infrastructure and deployment$55,000
Training and change management$20,000
Total investment$300,000
Return on investment
95–135%
Year 1 ROI
180–220%
Year 2 ROI
8–14 mo
Payback period

The ROI range represents measured outcomes from this implementation. It accounts for direct operational benefits from throughput, quality, and engineering productivity improvements and excludes enterprise rollout, inventory optimization, and broader predictive-maintenance or quality applications.

ROI methodology: (validated annual benefit minus total first-year investment) divided by total first-year investment. The ROI range reflects the measurable variance in operational outcomes across different performance scenarios during the program period.

Why the Program Succeeded

Success factorWhat changed
Focused scopeThe work targeted one line, one operational problem, and a bounded set of measurable outcomes.
Evidence before automationThe solution surfaced observable events and supporting data before recommending action.
Human-centered designOperators and engineers validated findings and retained authority over production decisions.
Existing-system leverageThe team created value from available manufacturing data rather than replacing core systems.
Stage-gated deliveryTechnical, operational, and financial value were validated before expanding the scope.

Strategic Outcome

The most important result was not a single throughput gain. The program established a repeatable way to convert operational data into focused action. D7 moved from largely reactive investigation toward continuous, evidence-based performance management.

Executive Perspective

Stakeholder perspective

“The largest change was having objective evidence showing where to focus. The team spent less time debating possible causes and more time testing improvements against the data.”

Dana operations stakeholder

Looking Forward

The D7 implementation demonstrated how a focused manufacturing-intelligence program improves current operations while creating a platform for broader value. Future expansion can evaluate predictive maintenance, quality analytics, training optimization, spare-parts planning, and additional production lines. Each expansion will require its own baseline, acceptance criteria, and financial validation.

Research Basis

The D7 implementation approach was informed by published manufacturing benchmarks. The following sources provide industry context and validation of the methodologies used in this program:

Find the Capacity Hiding in Your Line

Start with one line and one problem. We will help you connect the data you already have, measure a baseline, and validate value before you scale.

Start the Conversation